If I had a car accident, do I have to contact a lawyer who practices the county/city where the accident had occurred or I can contact a lawyer who practices where I live?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a car accident, do I have to contact a lawyer who practices the county/city where the accident had occurred or I can contact a lawyer who practices where I live?

Both where the accident occurred and where I live are in a same state.

Asked on September 29, 2015 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are being sued, contact an attorney in your county--you want someone easy to communicate/coordinate with. If you are suing someone else, you'll most likely have to sue in his/her county, so you may wish to retain an attorney who is not just physically convenient to that county, but who practices there and knows the idiosycracies of that court, the clerks, and the judges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption