If I am mentally ill and was told to sign legal documents, is this binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am mentally ill and was told to sign legal documents, is this binding?

I have been mentally ill for years. I was “encouraged ” to sign divorce paper I did not understand. Is this binding? Can the ruling be overturned and is there liability incurred by those that made me sign them?

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The  answer is "maybe"--it depends on your mental competency. Being mentally ill (e.g. suffering from depression, an OCD discorder, being bipolar, etc.) does *not* necessarily mean you are not competent to sign, and be bound by, contracts, settlements, divorce papers, etc. Only if your mental state is such that you essentially did not understand the consequences of your action or were powerless to control your response would you likely be able to have the paper set aside. It is worth discussing with a divorce or family law attorney, but again, you have to be prepared that it is a high standard for showing this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption