Wrongful termination?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrongful termination?

I was recently terminated by my director over the phone on 9/6/16 for what they consider a no-call, no-show on 9/2/16. My son had been admitted to the hospital on 8/29/16 and while in the ER I did contact the on call supervisor to let them know this and that I would not be there the next day 8/30/16. My son was discharged on 8/31/16 and after we arrived home I contacted the on call again same person to advise her on the outcome of his hospital stay and also to let her know I would not be there the following day 9/1/16 and also told her I would probably not be there 9/2/16 and proceeded to advise her that I was scheduled off that Saturday, Sunday and Monday so I’d be back the following Tuesday and I was told she would note the info and she told me if there was anything they could help with to let them know. When I got to work on Tuesday 9/6/16 I was met in the breakroom by the night shift supervisor who told me she had been instructed to tell me not to clock in for work but to go home and wait for a phone call. Later that day was when they advised me that i was terminated effective

immediately for a no call no show on Friday and that I told the on call I

Asked on September 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim for wrongful termination if--but only if--
1) You had and used paid time off which you had accrued or earned, like sick or personal days, for the absence, since such PTO is part of your compensation for working, and to punish you for using it is to effectively take away some of your compensation.
2) You followed *to the letter* your employer's official call out policy, including how you did, how many days you took, how you stayed in communication, any documentation or proof you provided, etc. This is because IF they have such a  policy, then it is part of the agreement pursuant to which you worked, so if you followed you side of that agreement but they did not honor their side, that may effectively breach of contract.
3) The employer is at least 50 people, you have worked there at least one year and worked at least 1,250 hours in the last 12 months, and you properly notified them you were using FMLA leave.
However, other than as the above, they could terminate you for this, because the law does not generally require employers to allow employees to take time out for family medical issues or emergecies, except and only if they use PTO or FMLA leave, or follow the official call out policy (if any--employers don't have to have a call out policy).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption