Can an employer force you to work off shift

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force you to work off shift

I was hired 4 years ago as night LNA and eventually
was hired to work days. I have worked days for the
last 3 yrs I was just told that I have to work Monday
night which I normally work Monday thru Friday. I am
to flex between days and night

Asked on September 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits such a schedule change? Does this change constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to)? If not, then a company is free to change an employee's shifts and any other term of employment much as it sees fit. Unfortunately, your options are to either comply and work the new hours, complain/refuse to do so but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption