Is it possible to get a public intoxication charge dismissed without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get a public intoxication charge dismissed without a lawyer?

Asked on September 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You were charged under the disorderly conduct statute, correct?  This is a misdemeanor and punishable by up to 6 months in jail and a $1000 fine. In order to defend yourself you are going to have to try and challenge the prosecutor's case and what is called the "elements" of the crime: what he or she has to prove.  While you can indeed represent yourself, it is always good to have an attorney run interference for you.  If it is your first offense then the attorney may be able to have the matter reduced and dismissed.  It may be money well spent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption