How do get property in another state transferred from my deceased mother’s name to my sister and I?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do get property in another state transferred from my deceased mother’s name to my sister and I?

A late cousin left his property in to my mother who lived in another state. Now she has passed away and I’m not sure how to go about getting the property transfered over to my sister and I. My mother did not have any other real property, so we did not have to go through probate.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am a little confused here by the chain of events and what has transpired.  Was the property in the other state already transferred to you Mother through the probate of your cousin's estate?  How was it titled?  In her name only?  Then you ned to probate your Mother's estate in order to transfer the property now to you and your sister.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption