What to do if we bought a car from a man that said he owned it for 6 years and there was nothing wrong with it but that was a lie?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we bought a car from a man that said he owned it for 6 years and there was nothing wrong with it but that was a lie?

W talked to owner who sold it to him and he told the man that it needed a head gasket; he had recently sold it to man we bought it from.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Fraud is when someone knowingly or intentionally misrepresents a material (or important) fact, in order to induce another to do something (like buy a car) and the other person reasonably relied on the misrepresentation (i.e. there was no obvious reason to doubt it). If the seller committed fraud--lied about the head gasket--that could provide grounds to rescind the transaction (you give the car back and get your money back) or else seek monetary compensation (such as the cost to repair/replace the gasket). If the seller will not voluntarily do either of these things, you  would seem to have grounds to sue him, possibly in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption