Can a parent quesion an executor on ehalf of their mentally disabled child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parent quesion an executor on ehalf of their mentally disabled child?

My Down’s Syndrome brother and I have inherited my late grandfather’s property because our dad is also deceased and my parents are divorced. Does my mom, who takes care of my mentally disabled brother, have the right to ask questions of the executors or have any say on behalf of my brother?

Asked on August 6, 2019 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

For purposes of this answer, we assume your brother is an adult, since if he were a minor, she would certainly have the power to do this. She does if she has been formally or officially named or made his legal guardian--that is, if his incompetence and her authority to act on his behalf has been formally recognized by the legal system. If she cares for him but does not have that legal authority, she cannot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption