What to do if my new car was not as described?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my new car was not as described?

I recently purchased a 4 year old, all wheel drive vehicle. When signing the papers I noticed that some of their paper work said it was a RWD. I asked and the dealer assured me it was a mistake and the car was an AWD. The dealer mentioned that if it says CTS4 on the back than it is an AWD. I have had the car a little over a month and recently found that my car is NOT an AWD. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on December 30, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about i would go back to the salesperson to discuss the representations made to you about the vehicle to see what can be done. Ultimately you have to prove that you overpaid for the vehicle for any legal redress as to it not being an all wheel drive versus being an all wheel drive.

If you cannot show overpayment then under the laws of all states in this country you have no legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption