What to do if I leased a car 2 weeks ago and now the finance manager says he made an error in the paperwork and needs my wife and I to sign a brand new agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I leased a car 2 weeks ago and now the finance manager says he made an error in the paperwork and needs my wife and I to sign a brand new agreement?

I offered to initial a change on the original paperwork.They said no. I offered to sign an addendum. They said no again. They haven’t even processed the original agreement so that I’d receive a payment book. What are my rights here?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you refuse to sign any new agreement that the finance manager seeks you to sign and demand a written letter stating the reasons for such so that you have have an attorney review the facts of the situation. You should also consult with a consumer law attorney to write a letter on your behalf to the finance manager.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption