We are moving to NC and have a living trust that was prepared and executed here in CA. Is there anything we must do with it after we get to NC. Is it fully recognized in NC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We are moving to NC and have a living trust that was prepared and executed here in CA. Is there anything we must do with it after we get to NC. Is it fully recognized in NC?

We have been residents of CA for more than 45 years but now we are moving to NC. The trust was prepared and executed here in CA, so we are concerned about its efficacy in NC going forward. Must any modification be made to it other than the necessaries of addresses, phones and routine updates?

Asked on August 3, 2018 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations on the move and the new adventure in your life.  Revocable Living Trusts are not subject to the same "rules" as a Will (as the laws on what you can and can not do with your property vary from state to state).  So that means that it is valid in any state, no matter that you signed it in California.  Take a look, though, that it is up to date and add any new assets you may aquire in NC (like property) so that your estate avoids probate there too.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption