inventory and certificate of value information.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

inventory and certificate of value information.

A relative is working towards becoming an executor of her son’s Will. The lawyer is sending her paperwork he called inventory and certificate of value information. What is that?

Asked on August 3, 2018 under Estate Planning, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for her loss.  When a person passes away their belongings need to be marshalled (gathered) by the person named in the Will as Executor or who wishes to be appointed by the court when there is no Will.  That in some states is called an "inventory of assets."  It is the same thing.  She must list all his assets and their value as of the date of his death.  It is a rough estimate of the value of the personal property.  Real Estate should have a date of death appraisal.   Her attorney should be helping her here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption