Can I publicly name the person who is posting false and negative information online about myself and my business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I publicly name the person who is posting false and negative information online about myself and my business?

I have a disgruntled customer who begun to post false statements about my business to various websites in an effort to harm my business. Can I publicly call him by name in my rebuttal comments?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can as long as what he is saying is not true. Make sure you look at the postings he is making and respond regarding those specific statements. Do not render opinion but provide facts. Since he placed his comments on public forums, he has no expectation of privacy and you need to make sure he is the one posting and not someone else. Ultimately, you can also try the new services out there that offer to help you fight these negative comments but you may want to make sure you also consult with an attorney about possibly writing a cease and desist order against this person if the information is false.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption