What do I do to get a pay check I’m owed that is being held?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do to get a pay check I’m owed that is being held?

Because of my recipes I brought with me to the job and took with me when I left.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your employer must pay you for all work you did or days you worked: even if they think that you may owe them money for some reason, they still may not withhold a paycheck from you. The laws does not allow them to withhold a check; see, for example, the federal Fair Labor Standards Act. (Failing to pay an employee for work he/she did can also be seen as a breach of contract, even if it's an oral [not written] contract: you performed your obligation by working, so the employer must fullfile their obligation by paying you for that work.) If they will not voluntarily honor their obligation to pay you, you could sue them to get the check. If it's one paycheck, you are probably best off suing in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se") to reduce costs. (Also, small claims cases tend to be resolved faster than other cases.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption