If a metal fabrication shop has the capability to make different college team logos, would it be legal to make 1 of those signs to give to a high school for a fundraiser?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a metal fabrication shop has the capability to make different college team logos, would it be legal to make 1 of those signs to give to a high school for a fundraiser?

This would be without a license.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Business Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it would not be legal. It would be a violation of the college's and/or its team's trademark and/or copyright (intellectual property) in the logo. The owner of intellectual property has the sole right to reproduce or make economic (including for fundraising purposes) use of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption