FALL AND SPRAINED MY ANKLE in Deerbrook Mall

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FALL AND SPRAINED MY ANKLE in Deerbrook Mall

I’m 58 yrs old. I fell down in front of a mall. I sent them all my own bills that I spent for my medical bills to their Adjuster, but now I was told by her that the mall has gone bancruptcy.What should I do from here and what to expect from the banckruptcy.Please response.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

While the mall may have declared bankruptcy, it's insurance company did not. You should hear from the insurance adjuster. You should also file a proof of claim form with the bankruptcy court; . I'm going to also suggest that you talk to a lawyer about the whole thing before you make any more statements to anybody. There may be additional parties from whom you can recover, and it's unlikely you'll get as much as you deserve by handling the case yourself. A lawyer should be willing to meet with you for the first time for free.

Regarding the proof of claim form, you can find it, and information about where to send it, as well as general information about the bankruptcy case here: http://www.kccllc.net/GeneralGrowth


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption