If I’ve a friend’s truck registered in my name and he was using it to help me with work but has now left the state with the truck, how can I take it out of my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve a friend’s truck registered in my name and he was using it to help me with work but has now left the state with the truck, how can I take it out of my name?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to place the vehicle that you have written about that is in your name currently and into the name of someone else, you need to go down to the local department of motor vehicles where you reside and complete the necessary paper work with that administrative agency taking title of the vehicle from your name to someone else's.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption