What to do if my car is in my mother’s name and she refuses to sign over the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car is in my mother’s name and she refuses to sign over the title?

She has a tendency to be vindictive. I am worried that she will say that I have stolen the car if I do not get some type of legal document written up. What does the document need to say?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country so long as a vehicvle is registered in a person's name ownership of such is presumed to be in that person's name. If you are eighteen (18) years or above then you simply need your mother to go down to your local department of motor vehicles and transfer registration of the vehicle from her to your name.

If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, then you simply need your mother to date and sign a note stating that the vehicle is yours and its title will be transferred over to you when you are eighteen (18) years of age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption