Was it right for them to fire me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was it right for them to fire me

My supervisor came in on a Friday said that we have to work over I told her that I have to leave because I had to go pay my bills. I had to be at this place at 4:30 we work to 3:30 8 hours. I also told her I’ll be back if she want me to so do they have the right to fire me because I went to take care of my business.

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did this action violate the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement? Did your treatement constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it was legal. The fact is that companies can set the terms of employment much as they see fit. This includes when and why to fire an employee. In fact, a worker can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption