Is it legal to lay off an entire office in one city and reopen in another without offering existing employees relocation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to lay off an entire office in one city and reopen in another without offering existing employees relocation?

My husband’s employer is closing down the entire state office in our city to reopen one in his city 7 hours away. Instead of offering any of them relocation he’s asked them to train their replacements within the 45 day window. How is this fair or legal?

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While seemingly unfair, it is probably legal. That is unless this action breaches the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Also, it must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes not offering employees relocation to a new city.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption