Can I get in trouble for opening a business in another county with the same business name that is registered in another county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get in trouble for opening a business in another county with the same business name that is registered in another county?

I currently work for a POS company who baits and switches their clients, owes money to suppliers and vendors, robs Peter to pay Paul, breaches contracts by refusing to pay agreed compensation. This company is Incorperated but is operating under a DBA that has a different name. 3 independant contractors opened a new DBA in a different couny under the same DBA name. The LLC, trademark/copyright is available and these guys opened a business account. They are taking bids on contracts and are accepting bids on services that the POS company refuses to do. What is the legal implications of these actions?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your employer is actually doing work that is criminal and if you also assist in such criminal activities, you easily can be arrested for such. Even if the conduct is impermissible under civil law, you could still end up being sued for some tort and be subject to personal liability.

If you have doubts as to the ethics of your employer, you should consult with a business attorney experienced also in labor law to assist you how you wish to proceed in your employment or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption