Breaks/lunches

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Breaks/lunches

As a 32hour a week employee, is my employer
allowed to force me to take a 30min break
during my day?

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In at will work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems appropriate. This includes requiring a worker to take a 30 minute break. That is unless this mandate violates the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract or in some way constitutes legally actionable discrimination. If this rule is not acceptable to you, you can complain and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption