Was I supposed to show up in court even though no charges were filed?

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I supposed to show up in court even though no charges were filed?

I was arrested for public intoxicationand signed a promise to appear. I called the district attorneys office two days before my scheduled court appearance and they said no charges were being filed. I called again the day before to double verify. They once again said that no charges were being filed. So, I didn’t go to court because why go to court if no charges were being filed? No one in the D.A.’s office told me that I still needed to go to court. However, I signed a promise to appear. So, was I still supposed to show up in court as I promised?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, California


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, you want to check with an attorney in your local area to be certain that your promise to appear does not constitute a mandatory appearance in court on your part. Typically, if the prosecutor or D.A. has stated that they are not going to file any charges, then there will never be any type of criminal complaint to answer to. Please check with a attorney in your area to be sure that there is no need to appear so that there is no possiblity for a warrant to be issued against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption