Is it illegal for a 22 year old to date a 15 year old if the parents areOK with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a 22 year old to date a 15 year old if the parents areOK with it?

There is no sex involved.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a very tricky matter of law because in most states, inluding here in Michigan, the age of consent is generally 16 yrs of age. Consent meaning that the minor child is at an age where they can make certain sexual decisions (i.e. who to date, engage in sexual relations, etc.) on their own without parental consent. Anyone under the age of 16 is considered without the ability to consent to such actions, thus making things such as dating and definitely sexual intercourse illegal. My advice is to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to determine what the age of consent is for your State. Also, remember that althought the other person is 15 and the parents are ok with it, the Law has to be ok with it as well to make it a "legal" relationship with no criminal liability. So check with an attorney in your area for more information on your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption