How long does the trustee of a Trust have to send distributions after all the beneficiaries have signed and returned their receipt and release forms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does the trustee of a Trust have to send distributions after all the beneficiaries have signed and returned their receipt and release forms?

Asked on December 20, 2014 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It should be as close to the date of execution of documents as possible.  This is all dependent as well on the type of distribution and if any accounting is required. Consider reviewing the trust form and receipt and then speaking with the trustee about timely distributions. They should be at regular intervals or as reasonable a time period as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption