Sister needs financial aid to stay out of jail.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sister needs financial aid to stay out of jail.

My sister has been accused of taking money from some company she used to work for as an office manager. She says she didn’t take the money but there is no way to prove otherwise since her signature is on everything. She has been a stay at home mom since she was laid off at this company. Her boyfriend just drained the bank account and left her with three kids. no job and legal debt. She is living with my parents now. She needs $4500 by July or she goes to jail. The kids can’t lose the only dad they’ve ever known & their mom all in the same year. Is there any financial aid out there for her?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am lawyer in CT, not TX, but i practice criminal defense as well as white collar fraud.  Embezzlement has become a hot topic in the past 2 years as it is happening more and more.  I suggest that she go to court and make an application for a public defender.  She should qualify based on what you are telling me about her financial position.  The public defender can help her work out a plea or a deal to possibly avoid jail time.  If she can get back to work and repay the debt, that would be good.  Make sure she calls the court and gets a lawyer as the state can place her is jail for a long time and her kids will have to go to a foster home if there is no one to care for them....


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption