Do I have the right to point a weapon at an individual on my front porch who I believed was going to cause harm to me or my family or rob my house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to point a weapon at an individual on my front porch who I believed was going to cause harm to me or my family or rob my house?

I own a muzzle loader. Two men were watching my house from across the street. They then pulled into my driveway. One man entered my porch, there was another man passed out in the car in my driveway. The man did not knock, identify himself or his presence in any way. I answered the door with my muzzle loader in my right hand but never directly pointed it at him. It was never leveled or shouldered. Even if I did point it at him, do I have the right to do so in the state of CT?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Based on the facts as presented and my reading of the applicable laws, I would say yes.  You have the right to use force, or in your instance, threat of force.

You should refer to Chapter 951 of the State Penal Code.  Specifically, Sec 53a-19 Use Of Physical Force On Defense Of Person; Sec 53a-20  Use Of Physical In Defense Of Premise; and Sec 53a-21 - Use Of Physical Force In Defense Of Property.

Since I'm not licensed in Connecticut I would seek the counsel of an attorney in your area.  You should be prepared in the event some sort of legal action is pursued against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption