Is Dec 25th, Christmas Day, considered a business day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is Dec 25th, Christmas Day, considered a business day?

I want to cancel a door-to-door purchase made under pressure on December 23rd. The person who wrote the contract listed, “No later than Midnight of” December 27th as the deadline for cancellation. Is Dec 25th considered a business day as stated by the contract?

Asked on December 24, 2014 under General Practice, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the contract states that Dec. 25 is a business day, the contract is controlling and it would be construed as a business day.  By signing the contract, you agreed to its terms.

Generally, Dec. 25, Christmas, would NOT be considered a business day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption