What can I do if I a company keeps calling my personal cell phone after I’ve told them multiple times to put me on there do not call list?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I a company keeps calling my personal cell phone after I’ve told them multiple times to put me on there do not call list?

My cell phone is already on the federal do not call list. The callers do not leave a message and refuse to transfer me to a manager when I make this request. They have told me that I will no longer be called but they continue to do so. I have all the phone call records of them calling me after I requested them to put me on the do not call list. I feel out of options.

Asked on December 26, 2014 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will need to take your records and file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission so that that particular agency may review it.  You can file a complaint with your state attorney general, as well.

You may also be able to sue that company in state court for I believe up to $500.00. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption