if I gave 2 week notice but removed from schedule, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I gave 2 week notice but removed from schedule, is that legal?

A few days ago I gave my 2 week notice and my boss said ok cool good luck. Before the week ended he posted the following week schedule and I was completely removed from the schedule. Does my boss have the right to do that and is it legal?

Asked on April 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In an at-will employment relationship, a company can set the terms of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, you could have been asked to leave the work premises immediately. What many workers don't realize is that giving a 2-week notice is a courtesy on their part, however an employer need not return this courtesy. That holds true unless the action violated the terms a union agreement, employment contract or company policy. Additionally, the employee's treatment must not have constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal, unless you had a written employment contract setting or guarantying your hours. In the absence of an employment agreement, your employer has full discretion to change, reduce, or eliminate your hours at any time, including when you gave two-weeks notice. The law does not require your employer to keep giving you work after you provide notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption