Video will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Video will

My father had no use of his hands while
I cared for him so I recorded his will
on video is that enough or not?

Asked on July 1, 2019 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Not in Georgia, no: Georgia does not accept non-written wills, called "nuncuprative" wills: a will must be in writing to be valid and enforceable. Your father could have dictated the will to you while he was alive, to be written down; he could then have directed someone to sign for him in front of witnesses, which witnesses would attest to his instructions to another to sign. Unfortunately, that--dictating the will; having someone else sign in front of witnesses--is how someone who cannot use their hands has to create a will in Georgia. A video will is not valid, so his "estate" (what he left behind) will pass by the rules for "intestate succession" (who gets what when there is no will).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption