Can a plaintiff able to put a lien on my house, if they win a lawsuit regarding a dog bite?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a plaintiff able to put a lien on my house, if they win a lawsuit regarding a dog bite?

Asked on May 22, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If they win a judgment against you (win the lawsuit) and you neither pay it nor enter into an agreement (settlement) with them to pay it over time or in part (which agreement they voluntarily accept), then yes--they could put a lien on your home. They could potentially also garnish your wages; execute or levy on your bank account(s)  (that is, take money out of your accounts), or execute on (seize) personal property, like a car. Those are all mechanisms that a winning judgment creditor may use to collect when not paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption