what is a decendant liable for

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is a decendant liable for

The father passed away leaving a son and an adopted daughter. He was not married. The only asset is an old truck worth about 1,500.00.He has about 20,000.00 outstanding debt. There is about 6,000.00 in the checking account but the son cannot access it. What are the decendants legally responsible to do? Do they need to contact the creditors?
Are they responsible for the debt in Kansas?

Asked on June 30, 2019 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Actually, the heirs are not legally required to do anything. The creditors can try to take legal action against the bank account but that does not involve the heirs. Further, if the creditors just charge off the account, then the $6000 will not be taken and the heirs could then file a simplified small estate prcodecure to get the money.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Actually, the heirs are not legally required to do anything. The creditors can try to take legal action against the bank account but that does not involve the heirs. Further, if the creditors just charge off the account, then the $6000 will not be taken and the heirs could then file a simpplified small estate prcodecure to get the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption