Is it illegal for a manager to shave off 30 minutes my time card because I ‘should have taken a lunch’ even though I was never given the opportunity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a manager to shave off 30 minutes my time card because I ‘should have taken a lunch’ even though I was never given the opportunity?

I work at a store where we have to have 2
people there at all time. I found out my
managers have been shaving 30 minutes off my
time card that I don’t take a lunch. The
issue is that it’s on days that we only have
two people scheduled so it’s impossible for
me to go to lunch. Do I have any actions I
can take legally.

Asked on June 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes: you could file a wage and hour complaint for the time you should have been paid for but were not; you would file it with the state department of labor. You must be paid for all hours worked, so if you work through lunch, you must be paid for doing so. Your employer could force you to stop working through lunch--they can make you take a lunch break. But if they don't do that and let you work through lunch, you must be paid for doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption