What can I do if I was supposed to get paid about 2 1/2 weeks ago but still have not received my paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was supposed to get paid about 2 1/2 weeks ago but still have not received my paycheck?

I called several the company several times and talked to all the right people. I just keep getting told this and that, so I’m not sure how to pursue this matter.

Asked on June 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In PA, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been fired on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. An employee who has quit is entitled to their final paycheck on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. If you have not been timely paid then you can file suit in small claims court and sue your former employer and/or you can file a comlaint with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption