Can disbursements made in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy be reversed after the case is closed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can disbursements made in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy be reversed after the case is closed?

Chapter 7 liquidation bankruptcy – monies were paid to IRS for taxes which had previously been paid. The case has been closed for over 20 years but it has come to light that taxes were paid by the trustee for taxes which had already been paid to IRS previously. Can anyone file with the bankruptcy court to have this matter investigated further? And if deemed to be true and monies can be refunded where and who would the money go once reimbursed?

Asked on February 15, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Subject to any applicable statute of limitations, a creditor or party in interest could certainly sue the Trustee or reopen the case to investigate.  I have no idea what the applicable statute of limitations would be in such a case.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Subject to any applicable statute of limitations, a creditor or party in interest could certainly sue the Trustee or reopen the case to investigate.  I have no idea what the applicable statute of limitations would be in such a case.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption