Vacation time rights

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vacation time rights

If you don’t use all of your vacation time 4 weeks in
one year and the company has a 3 week cash out
maximum do they have to pay you for your 3 weeks
of unused vacation time Nebraska.

Asked on April 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Saying that the vacation does not "carry over" is the same thing as saying that you forfeit it if not used, or that it expires: therefore, you did effectively have notice of this policy. Furthermore, a use it or lose policy like this is perfectly legal. So based on what you write, they do not have to pay you for the unused vacatino time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption