What to do if my dad passed away a month ago and my stepmom refuses to let me see the Will/Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad passed away a month ago and my stepmom refuses to let me see the Will/Trust?

As a beneficiary, do I have any rights to see it? She said we (siblings) can see it when she passes.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it stands.  If you are a beneficiary under the WIll or of the Trust then you absolutely have a right to see the document.  If it is a Will and the Will is filed for Probate then it becomes a public record and you can view the court file.  A trust, however, does not become a public record and you are going to have to get some legal clout to help you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption