If unpermitted work by the previous owners is now interfering with us obtaining permits for new work, who is responsible for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If unpermitted work by the previous owners is now interfering with us obtaining permits for new work, who is responsible for this?

The seller, home inspector, etc?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if the seller of the home that you purchased made improvements to it without permits and without disclosing this material fact to you resulting in problems for you in getting new permits for other works of improvement to it, then the sellers would be responsible for rectifying the problem be it in terms of dollars or actual remedying the lack of permits for what was done to the unit.

I recommend that you consult with a real estate attorney further about this issue to assist you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption