Can I legally be billed for a medical service that was provided2 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally be billed for a medical service that was provided2 years ago?

Recently, I received a bill for the remaining balance (after insurance paid) on a surgery center facility fee. I called the ASC billing office to inquire why I am just now receiving a bill, for the first time, 2 years after the service. They explained that it took them that long to get the insurance to pay their 80% of the claim and that I now owe the remaining balance. To me, this in unacceptable. I have long thought all the bills for my procedure were paid. I know there are timely filing laws regarding insurance billing, but Is there any sort of laws protecting me from this sort of thing?

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I can not believe that this is the first that you have heard about the issue of collection.  Usually hospitals companies send you too many pieces of paper detailing all that you owe to them.  And all those EOB's  - Explanation of Benefit forms - from the insurance companies.  You can usually wallpaper a bathroom with them for one procedure.  But the answer to your question is if the hospital is within their time frame to collect  - and that usually means to sue - then they have a right to collect. You signed an agreement to pay that portion that the insurance did not.  I would check on those EOB's and see what you got.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption