Will we have to pay an extra pet fee regarding a renewed lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will we have to pay an extra pet fee regarding a renewed lease?

I moved into an apartment complex 4 years ago. The complex is under new management under the past like 2 years. I got a small dog when I first moved in the complex. I paid a pet fee but the new property management claim that it didn’t transfer over. They asked me for $500 for a pet deposit and like $20 for missed months. I explained to them when I re-signed my lease that I was not going to pay something that I have already paid. I recently signed a 6 month lease and they didn’t bother to ask me about my dog or for the money. My lease is up next month.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your termed lease will soon be up for renewal, the landlord can legally request that you pay an additional pet fee as a condition of your remaining in the unit. If you refuse to pay the additional pet fee when your lease term is up as a condition for a renewed term to live in the unit, your landlord can legally refuse to extend to you a new lease.

If that happens, then you will need to go look for another place to reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption