Can a landlord remove the names of those individuals who are not on the lease from the mailbox?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord remove the names of those individuals who are not on the lease from the mailbox?

One of my tenants will put people’s names on the mailbox who are not on the lease.The tenant will have occasional visitors who will overstay in violation of their lease but the names being added to the mailbox have been there for months. Can I remove the extra names that are not on the lease from the mailbox?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that you can.  Only the legal tenants have a right to receive mail at the building and so then it would follow that onlt the names of those that have a legal right to receive mail need be displayed.  I would have an attorney send a letter to your tenants about all of this.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption