What should I do and where would I need to file regard unpaid compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do and where would I need to file regard unpaid compensation?

I did 29 hours of contract work for a company. The last email I received from them, they said that they would process my pay but I never got paid and now they will not return my emails.

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor. You can also file a small claims suit. Just know, that either route, you will need to provide proof of your claim. Therefore, any documentation that you have should be submitted. Also, witness statements would be helpful, as well as any other proof that you may have to offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption