If I have aDUI on my record that is not a conviction, do I have to disclose it to automobile insurance companies when looking for coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have aDUI on my record that is not a conviction, do I have to disclose it to automobile insurance companies when looking for coverage?

I have successfully completed my court supervision.

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were only arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and were never convicted nor had your driver's license suspended as a result, then from what you have written, you most likely do not have to disclose the arrest on your application for auto insurance.

However, you have not advised me as to what the actual question is in the insurance application. The question may ask if you were ever arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption