If I’m ineligible for rehire must I be told why?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m ineligible for rehire must I be told why?

I gave a 2 weeks notice to the company I worked for. The HR manager said I’d be eligible for rehire, and my supervisor said he’d be happy to have me back if things didn’t work out at my new job. I had an allergic reaction to the work environment at my new job and quit, however my old employer would not hire me back, said I was

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you need not be told. That is unless your employer is required to do so under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, no form of legally actionable discrimination must be the reason for your treatment. The fact is that in an "at will" work setting, a company can set the conditions of empoyment much as it seet fit. This includes who to hire/re-hire and why. In fact, an employer can refuse to hire a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without explaination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption