If I had no auto insurance at the time of the accident, what can I do?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had no auto insurance at the time of the accident, what can I do?

About a week ago, I hit another car while heading back to work from lunch. I was not insured at the time of the accident, I got insurance that same day. I had a policy previously with an insurance company that lapsed. I tried to reinstate the policy but no such luck but did purchase a new policy. I’m freaking out The other individual’s

insurance company has already taken my statement and ruled that the accident was my fault. The police were called and report made but no citation was given. What are my options here? I have no money and just started my job and now with no vehicle to get there, I’m screwed.

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Accident Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is not much you can do since you did not have insurance.
You are liable for the property damage (cost of repairs to the other car) and if there are any personal injury claims from the occupants of the other vehicle, you are liable for the medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.
You will be sued for negligence since you were at fault in the accident.  If the other party obtains a judgment against you which you are unable to pay, you should file bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate that debt.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption