What to do ifI work for a man who is acting shady with fees and insurance filings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI work for a man who is acting shady with fees and insurance filings?

My boss has been charging patient’s different fees for the same services, refusing to file their health insurance, been over scheduling them when insurance is covering them at 100% or liability insurance is covering the bill. He also will bill insurance for the patient’s 1st visit, then refuse to file for subsequent visits and calling it “wellness care” which is uncovered and quote them a cash fee (which is different for each patient). He also has been ordering X-rays when they are unnecessary and even before the patient comes in for the exam. Many other shady things are happening.

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have concerns about the lack of


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption