What to do if I can’t get in touch with an ex-roommate to cash a check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I can’t get in touch with an ex-roommate to cash a check?

I was told that she either needs to sign the check and go with me to get it cashed, or send a signed letter to the apartment stating how much money each of us get and that she wants it made out to us separately. She is not responding to my attempts to get in touch and the apartment has heard nothing. I don’t know what my options are at this point. What steps can I take to get my portion of the refund?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the issue with respect to your share of the presumed refund of your security deposit where you cannot get in touch with your former roommate to cash the check that you are writing about is to do as follows:

1. contact your former roommate to see if he or she will accept the retirn of the check you have and write two checks (one to you and one to the former roommate) for one half of the amount of the refund explaining that you cannot find your former roomate.

Hopefully the former landlord will be understanding and will follow the above suggestion.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption