Is it legal for an employer to change the reason for termination regarding unemployment benefits?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to change the reason for termination regarding unemployment benefits?

I was fired because I was trying to explain something to my employer she told me to shut my mouth and then said forget it we are done. She told me I was fired because I talked too much then I received a email for the separation letter saying that I was fired for lack of preforming job. I filed for unemployment and then she went back and said I was terminated for violating policy and procedures. I felt like she changed what was originally said so that I wouldn’t get the unemployment.

Asked on September 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is not specifically illegal for the employer to tell the employee one thing but unemployment another; the law does not require an accurate, complete, or truthful explanation to the employee. But the information provided to unemploymet must be accurate; if you believe that this is not why you were terminated and are entitled to unemployment, you can appeal the adverse determination and force the employer to prove the reason for your termination. Ask the unemployment office/agency for the appeal procedure--if you lose the in-house appeal, you even have the right to bring a lawsuit and take it to court, if you wish.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption