What to do if during an interview with a restaurant owner, I was injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if during an interview with a restaurant owner, I was injured?

He told me go to ask a guest what they want to drink. After asking, I went to the bar to get it for them. However, there was a hidden stair which was opened but which I didn’t know about because nobody told me. So I walked to the bar and fell down the stairs. Now I feel that I hurt my bone. Can I sue the owner?

Asked on December 30, 2013 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you may have a factual and legal basis fir a suit against the owner of the restaurant if you can establish liability and damages. For that you need to consult with a personal injury attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption